A year in a life of a tree

Home Forums Teachers’ Forum A year in a life of a tree

This topic contains 12 replies, has 10 voices, and was last updated by Harita Harita 4 months, 1 week ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #1984
    Harita
    Harita
    Keymaster

    Post here about your school tree(s) by replying with:

    1. School name & location
    2. Tree name (if known and in which language)
    3. Scientific name (if known)
    4. Tree state (flowering/fruiting/shedding)
    5. Photos(if any)
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Clabadmin clabadmin.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Clabadmin clabadmin.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Clabadmin clabadmin.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Harita Harita.
    • This topic was modified 3 months ago by Clabadmin clabadmin.
  • #1998
    Varuni P.
    Varuni P.
    Participant

    HBCSE, Anushakthi nagar, Mumbai
    Sampige (Kannada)
    Magnolia champaca
    Flowering

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2010
    Harita
    Harita
    Keymaster

    I clicked this picture in Dattaguru society, Chembur, Mumbai.
    Can you help me to identify the details of it?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2012
    Charudatta Navare
    charudatta navare
    Participant

    This tree is located in Anushaktinagar, Mumbai. Anyone knows which tree is this?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2014
    Rekha Sankhwar
    Rekha Sankhwar
    Participant

    1. Hbcse
    2.cristmas tree

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2020
    Surendra Patil
    Surendra Patil
    Participant

    Picture from Goa

    बबूल झाड

    Species name : Acacia

    Pic. Credits :- MEENA, HBCSE

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2018
    Manoj Nair
    Manoj Nair
    Participant

    Where: HBCSE, Mumbai
    Common Names: Jamun Tree, जामुन(Hindi), जांभूळ(Marathi), ഞാവൽ(Malayalam)
    Scientific Name: Syzygium cumini

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2024
    Manoj Nair
    Manoj Nair
    Participant

    Couroupita guianensis
    CanonBall tree

  • #2030
    Mayuri Tawade
    Mayuri Tawade
    Participant

    HBCSE, Anushakthi nagar, Mumbai
    Marathi Name:- Taman
    Many fruits with few new leaves

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2035
    Harita
    Harita
    Keymaster

    1. HBCSE, Mumbai
    2. Aasopalav (Gujarati)

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2038
    Ashok Khandelwal
    Ashok Khandelwal
    Participant

    Nius hostal

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2041
    Hashyavinod Sorte
    Hashyavinod Sorte
    Participant

    I have seen this near Ellora caves

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
  • #2207
    Hubert Shehata
    Hubert Shehata
    Participant

    It is interesting to read your blog post and I am going to share it with my friends.

    Herbew Fentos

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.